Tennessee’s “intent to go armed” and “parks” statutes declared unconstitutional
[…] Tennessee’s “intent to go armed” and “parks” statutes declared unconstitutional

  • by:
  • Source: TFA
  • 08/26/2025
a sign on a building by Jon Tyson is licensed under unsplash.com
On August 22, 2025, a three-judge panel (the “court”) in Tennessee declared Tennessee’s intent to go armed statute unconstitutional. The court also declared Tennessee’s statute that prohibits carrying firearms in parks to be unconstitutional.
Tennessee’s “intent to go armed” statute is contained in Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1307(a)(1) which provides “A person commits an offense who carries, with the intent to go armed, a firearm or a club.” The statute makes it a criminal offense to carry any firearm at any time and at any place, including a person’s on property or in their own home, “with the intent to go armed.”